Black Type Bugler

eHorseracing.com’s Official Online News Source

Black Type Bugler

eHorseracing.com’s Official Online News Source

Equinics – The Regret Preview

The Favourite

#11 The Golden Buda (GR SIMSTERS) 5/1 : Last 4 times she has raced at today’s distance have been victories. This includes a win in the G2 The Bride to Be and G1 The Copperhead Classic. Seems to be the class of the field. Only red flag is the 9th in the G1 Nutty Squirrel in her last race. Will that be an outlier or start of a decline? This is her 23rd trip to the starting gate.

Next Best

#14 Tana Linda (LATINOS DEL MUNDO) 6/1 : I like how this residency has the qualifications for the Equinics. Makes sure they are coming off a win at the surface and distance being run today. She had never run that far and will more than likely want to be on the lead or as close to it as possible. Will see if she can hold them off late. Winner of 9 of 19 races so she does know how to get into the winner’s circle.

#2 Awesome Sarcasm (ELITE RACING CLUB) 7/1 : She is an interesting filly as she seems to be boom or bust in her starts. It is nice that the majority of these last races are on the good side but the last one was tough. Seems she may like the offtrack a bit better too. Can she bounce back?

#4 Saloon Brawl (BRITISH AND EUROPEAN RACING CLUB) 8/1 : I like the consistency in her as she has made the podium in 9 of her last 10. It has been a collection of listed stakes so it isn’t like she is facing walkovers. Coming in off a win in the Easy Kingdom. Question mark is the distance, as she seems to lose some lengths down the stretch. Still, have to like what she has done.

#15 Kamilaroi (DOWN UNDER RACING) 8/1 : Last three starts seem to be building towards this race. The allowance win, the listed stakes win, and then the second in the G3 Always Catch Her. I think she will like the extra furlong she gets here. All of her speed figures improving, so have to think she will be there at the end. Can she keep improving?

The 10/1’s

#5 Bern The Storm (HOOSIER RACING) 10/1 : It has been over 2 years since she has won but has managed three straight podium finishes heading into this. She is another one who might like the extra distance as she was making up ground late but ran out of room in those. It is hard to back one who hasn’t won in so long, but couldn’t you picture her rolling down the stretch late?

#9 Companyofstrangers (ALL-STARS RACING) 10/1 : Has never finished off the podium in her dirt starts and that includes 3 straight listed stakes and a 2nd in the G3 Falls Can’t Fall Again last time out. Made up more than 10 lengths flying down the stretch so the extra furlong she gets here probably would have benefited her. Kind of like how she is coming and how she is so consistent on the dirt. Could be a surprise late.

Best Of The Rest

#7 Blue Caps (ORPAN RACING) 14/1 : She has been quite the successful horse facing off against allowance company but the switch to listed stakes and she looks like a different horse. It is a mixed bag of horses in here, so maybe she gets her confidence back from the 11th length defeat when the gates open. Distance shouldn’t be an issue, but which Blue Caps are we going to get?

#16 Asja (EMPIRE STATE RACING) 15/1 : Only going to be the 11th race in her career so still room to improve. Tried her first graded race last time out and it wasn’t a complete disaster. She came 5th in the G3 Charlotte Cup making up lots of ground late. She cuts back 2 furlongs for this one, so will have to get rolling earlier than she is used to. Intriguing entry into the race.

#12 Vittoria Oro (UNIVERSAL RACING CLUB) 17/1 : The turn to 2024 hasn’t been kind to her. She did finish the year with 2 seconds and 2 victories, but hasn’t been close since. Coming in off a 23 length defeat in her latest. Can she find the magic from the end of last year? Heading into her 24th start, maybe this is just her now.

#6 Winter Behind (EAST-WEST CONNECTION) 18/1 : Have to like the fact she got up for second in the G3 Long Walk Home last time. She has laid some real clunkers down as she has been getting more inconsistent over time. One that is actually cutting back on distance, so how will that play out? Nice race to build off of.

#8 Nazia (FLORIDA RACING CLUB) 19/1 : Has been running against the claimers the last portion of her career, but has had some success doing it. She also has only run past 8.5 furlongs once so this will be an interesting test in her 23rd career start. The good news is the speed figure has been hovering in triple digits, but still probably a cut below the best in here.

The Longshots

#1 Tete Pakiss (EUROPEAN UNION RACING ORGANIZATION), #3 Winning Escort (NORTHWEST RACING CIRCUIT), #10 New Workout (ONLY STAYERS), and #13 Secret Heir (MIDAS) are the longshots in the field. This will be Tete’s first race on the dirt. Winning Escort did run second in an allowance race last out, but her speed figure is a cut below these. New Workout won a listed stakes going this distance, unfortunately that was 18 months ago. Secret Heir has made the podium in her last 6 starts, and may be the most likely of these to challenge.

Field In Numbers

HorseSpeed – CareerSpeed – 12FCPU ValueD/L RankTotal Points
The Golden Buda116.5113.41188661
Companyofstrangers113.2108.711936553
Awesome Sarcasm119.9105.7118110747
Kamilaroi112.1107.211595546
Saloon Brawl111.7106.111986945
Tana Linda116.5104.6115498237
Blue Caps111.1111.1102540736
Winter Behind108.8108.68841136
New Workout112.7112.7812132333
Asja111.9N/A106531630
Vittoria Oro108.7108.790726830
Bern The Storm109.3N/A110925230
Secret Heir107.3100.88262425
Tete Pakiss101.5 (T)101.5 (T)9342454 (T/L)17
Nazia107.4N/A934N/A16
Winning Escort93.3N/A6013315 (D/R)8

4 thoughts on “Equinics – The Regret Preview”

  • Great article Jeremy, enjoyed the format – really like the stats at the end as well 🙂

  • spinround

    Thanks for the write up and kind words about Asja. I adjusted her jockey instructions so fingers crossed she moves earlier.

Leave a Reply