Black Type Bugler

eHorseracing.com’s Official Online News Source

Black Type Bugler

eHorseracing.com’s Official Online News Source

Bargain Bred 2 Year Olds Make for FUN Race!


The Bargain Bred Series Charlie’s Tiger Juvenile
Stakes
8 Furlongs on Fast Dirt
$125,000
Two Year Old Open


The Bettors will be lining up at the windows for this race as it is always a guess with the juveniles. These offer some interesting odds and interesting stories as well. There are half a dozen horses with a legitimate chance to win and go on to future stardom with a Bargain Bowl win on their resume. It looks like lots of fun so let’s take a look:

1 – DJ SISTERHOOD ODDS OWNER WIN% JOCKEY WIN% TOP SPEED AVG SPEEDSIRE
21/1genesis66 3.1% C.Renee 4% 70.2 70.2Toccet

DJ Sisterhood is looking for her first win but ran her best race at this distance when she had a 70 speed figure at a mile three back and finished fourth. Trainer Genesis66 has been trying to work his magic with her by trying different surfaces and distances but she still hasn’t found her preference. Her sire, Toccet is certainly not one you would think of for a bargain bred as his freshman class has nearly half a million in winnings and a stakes win to their credit. Perhaps his bloodline can empower this little lady to run her best in the big one. The inside post will probably work well for DJ but C Renee will really have to be on top of his game to bring this one home.

2 – NUCLEAR FREE ODDS OWNER WIN% JOCKEY WIN% TOP SPEED AVG SPEEDSIRE
6/1brigantes16.5% R.Case 18% 77.3 75.6Nuclear Freeze

A filly that knows how to get it done. This pretty young thing won her maiden and has finished in the money in all but one of her five races where she was a respectable fourth. By winning nearly $65k, she is the leading money winner in this group. She likes to lay just off of the lead and finish strong. Her Pop is a virtual unknown with a good bit of success as a sire. Nuclear Freeze has fathered a stakes winner and earnings of over $634 k with only 22 offspring in five years. She has one of the best jocks at this track up in R. Case and the 2nd post will probably allow her to tuck in behind the leaders just like she wants. Trainer Brigantes looks like he has a special horse here and hopes that she does well in this outing.

3 – BARE WHIP ODDS OWNER WIN% JOCKEY WIN% TOP SPEED AVG SPEEDSIRE
12/1lgbost2yo5.1% M.Squiteri 13% 78.1 70.7Syncline

An enigma here as this colt is still a maiden though he has had some of the better times in this race. Six races and four in the money including three seconds. He is another one that is tired of being the best man and wants to see what it is like to be the groom. His sire Syncline put out nearly $200,000 in offspring earnings two years ago and has barely been used since. Could be a real find. Squiteri knows how to bring them home although he may have a bit of traffic if Bare Whip does his usual fade at the start from the inside.

4 – GOLD STORM DANCER ODDS OWNER WIN% JOCKEY WIN% TOP SPEED AVG SPEEDSIRE
6/1albarace36.0% M.Thompson 5% 78.7 78.7Future Storm

Three races, all maidens that kept getting longer and better. The last outing at seven furlongs carried a 78 speed figure and a win. This big colt likes to come from the back and run them down in the stretch. The extra distance here might be just what the doctor ordered. It is surprising that sire Future Storm is as lightly used as he is because his little ones have won at a 67% clip and he has thrown a stakes winner as well. He only has nine runners this year after 13 of 14 were winners in 2003. You’d better watch out for this colt on Saturday.

5 – CINCO DELTA ODDS OWNER WIN% JOCKEY WIN% TOP SPEED AVG SPEEDSIRE
20/1delta5tigr5.1% L.Lee 5% 77. 77.5Calumar

He’s only run twice but threw a huge number speed-wise in his last outing which just happened to be at a mile. He finished second by a length but showed that he is going to like this distance as he came from way back. He is one of only nine offspring of Calumar in five years so it is a small sampling to actually see what he can do as a sire. If Cinco Delta can get up near an 80 SPF again in this race, it could go a long way toward getting some more time in the breeding shed for Calumar.

6 – APOLLO OCHENTE ODDS OWNER WIN% JOCKEY WIN% TOP SPEED AVG SPEEDSIRE
22/1deadman8.0% M.Harrison 11% N/A N/ASpace Station

Another filly, the ladies really want to strut their stuff. Apollo Ochente has been strutting most of hers in the claiming races but has finished in the money four of five and had a fifth in the other race. She knows how to get it done and won’t be a pushover by any means in this race. Bred by second generation to Mr. Prospector x Gone West x Lyphard, she has some nicely pedigreed blood. Owner deadman knows that she has competed with the boys before and won’t worry about that here. Her sire has a 54% offspring win rate and yet Apollo Ochente is his only offspring this year.

7 – Is It ODDS OWNER WIN% JOCKEY WIN% TOP SPEED AVG SPEEDSIRE
10/1txbred5.9% Q.Oliver 9% 70.5 70.5Hadif

Although it was at six furlongs, this colt has run the fastest speed figure of any in the race at 80. He is still a maiden but has run some very competitive races. The 80 SPF was two back and last time out he moved up to a mile and didn’t seem to like it much. His Sire Hadif has fathered mostly dirt sprinters with moderate success and has one stakes winner to his name. He has a solid, yet not spectacular jockey up in Oliver and may make some noise here. I’m afraid that the distance may get him in the end.

8 – FEBRUARY CROWN ODDS OWNER WIN% JOCKEY WIN% TOP SPEED AVG SPEEDSIRE
14/1winterhart7.3% M.Goldyn 9% 71.2 71.2February Storm

This pretty chestnut filly is also looking for the winner’s circle for the first time. She has run eight races and shown continual improvement capped by her last outing where she went seven furlongs with a 71 SPF to finish third. Her sire is a son of Storm Cat and a frosh in the sire department. He has but one winner so far and that in a claimer. With February Crown’s continued improvement though, that is likely to change in a hurry.

9 – TON VOTE ODDS OWNER WIN% JOCKEY WIN% TOP SPEED AVG SPEEDSIRE
16/1mssbeagle13.1% S.Bollinger 7% 65.0 61.4Be Steel

With eight races and three wins, this light brown colt has as much positive experience as any in this race. All three wins have been in claimers and interestingly enough two of those were when he was owned by SimSport’s computer. He is already on his third owner and the change in training styles may have confused him a bit at such a young age. He has by far run the best times for current trainer Mssbeagle but has done the best in shorter sprints than at the mile in play here. His sire, Be Steel has fathered only six runners in five years. Ton Vote is one of the two winners.

10 – HIS SON GENO ODDS OWNER WIN% JOCKEY WIN% TOP SPEED AVG SPEEDSIRE
19/1unshaded9916.1% G.McMurtry 5% 68.8 68.8Hishi Akebono

This nice brown colt has been running sprints until his last race when he threw his best time of a nearly 69 speed figure. He is a veteran among the entrants in this race with eight starts and he has been competitive. He finished third in an allowance two back and had his best time last outing. He may be peaking at just the right time for the Bargain Bowl. His sire has a 59% offspring win rate and has sired a stakes winner.

11 – KIDD SPEAK ODDS OWNER WIN% JOCKEY WIN% TOP SPEED AVG SPEEDSIRE
9/2ghorseguy6.3% Z.Dundey 9% 81.5 77.2Kidd Cat

Pretty little Kidd Cat filly that knows how to pick ‘em up and put ‘em down. She won her maiden after three bridesmaid finishes. Two of those were on off tracks but she seems to like this distance and has been constantly improving. She likes to hang off the lead and charge down the stretch. She has that Storm Cat by Mr. Prospector mix that is so copied in the sim. Sire Kidd Cat is a freshman sire with only four runners and Kidd Speak is the only winner of those. Owner Ghorseguy has to be tickled with this little lady and it looks like good things for her in the future.

12 – WAVE GOODBYE ODDS OWNER WIN% JOCKEY WIN% TOP SPEED AVG SPEEDSIRE
6/1albarace03.1% S.Calloway 9% N/A N/AGoodbye Doeny

Ah, these juveniles are tough to figure. Here is a really nice filly with two wins and half of her eight races in the money. She has consistently improved on her already nice times but has never run anything longer than six and a half furlongs. How do you handicap that? She had two wins in a row before her last outing which also happened to be her fastest. Her lightly used father has sired a couple of stakes winners and has a 44% winning percentage for his offspring. She could certainly figure in the top three for this race if she can handle the extra distance.

13 – PERCHANCE ODDS OWNER WIN% JOCKEY WIN% TOP SPEED AVG SPEEDSIRE
8/1ukwoman 10.8% J.Benisz 23% 77.0 77.0Mujtahid

Do you think Perchance that this colt will be out in front at the first turn? He loves the lead and has led all but the last few strides in one of his two races. He won the other from the front end and looks like he likes the extra distance. He’s run some of the best speed figures in this race and won as much per race as any horse here. His sire with the strange name, Mujtahid has fathered nearly 50% winners but is still looking for that first stakes winner. Perhaps it will be here. He may have the tracks top jockey up in J Benisz and he may be able to use his magic hands to guide Perchance to the winner’s circle.

14 – DODGE THE VICAR ODDS OWNER WIN% JOCKEY WIN% TOP SPEED AVG SPEEDSIRE
10/1redturkey216.2% K.Word 10% 71.7 71.7Dodge

Another filly with potential, this chestnut beauty has kind of yo-yoed her races with a good outing every other race. This is supposed to be an “up” week on her schedule. She’s a closer but sometimes seems to start too far back in the pack and has to weave through horses. Her Daddy, Dodge is a well respected sire with over three quarter million in earnings for his offspring and he has fathered a couple of stakes winners as well. Redturkey2 would like to see another stakes winner added to his resume. Jockey K. Word would like to add a Bargain Bowl win to his resume.

Morning Line = 11-2-4-12
Yoss Tipsheet = 11-13-4-12
Paz Picks = 11-13-4-2
A mixed field that could have several favorites, I like NUCLEAR FREEZE to just miss the board in fourth, not quite able to catch GOLD STORM DANCER who will finish third. PERCHANCE will give the winner a run for his money but KIDD SPEAK just keeps on getting better and I don’t see why that will change this week.

Good luck to all runners!

Paz

Leave a Reply