Black Type Bugler

eHorseracing.com’s Official Online News Source

Black Type Bugler

eHorseracing.com’s Official Online News Source

Breeders’ Bowl F and M Sprint Preview

The Field

#1 Ms Bandito (DelPenn National) 14/1 : Has been knocking on the door against G1 company this season, finishing second in the G1 Rancho Dash before adding third-place finishes in the G1 Diamond Stakes and, most recently, the G1 Nutcracker at seven furlongs with a 111 SP. She won three graded stakes races last year, including the G2 Liam’s Little Lady Stakes and G3 Kept Safely, but has yet to find the winner’s circle in 2026. Her recent Nutcracker effort suggests she’s capable of competing at this distance, although she’ll need to find a little more to turn those close finishes into a victory. Can she finally break through against G1 company on the biggest stage?

#2 Almndbuter N Honey (No Residency) 32/1 : Comes into the Breeders’ Bowl in excellent form, having won three straight graded stakes races, including the G2 Bokie is a Hero and G2 Senorita Caballo Stakes. Her latest victory in the G3 Kept Safely produced a career-best 106 SP, and she also captured the G1 Be Reasonable Stakes earlier this year. The biggest concern is the distance, as her only previous attempt at seven furlongs resulted in a sixth-place finish in the G1 Snickerdoodle Sprint. She’ll also be facing older mares for the first time. Can she carry her impressive six-furlong form an extra furlong against the best female sprinters in the game?

#3 Ghiaccio (MIDAS) 38/1 : A three-year-old filly who has shown plenty of early speed throughout her career, highlighted by victories in the G2 Craterus Sprint Cup and G3 Chun Li Cup this season. She earned a career-best 106 SP winning the Craterus at six furlongs before finishing second against the boys in the Really Wonder Dirt Sprint last time out. She’s been most effective at shorter distances, and this will be her first attempt at seven furlongs. She’ll also be facing older mares for the first time, making this a significant step up in competition. Can she carry her early speed against a much tougher field?

#4 Burner Phones (Orphan Racing) 54/1 : Comes into the Breeders’ Bowl off an impressive victory in the G1 Daisy If Ya Do Stakes at 7½ furlongs, rallying from well off the pace to win with a career-best 105 SP. She had previously finished second in the G2 Sultaness Sprint and third in the G2 Los Angeles Oaks, showing steady improvement throughout the season. Her late-running style could make her dangerous if the early pace is strong, although her two previous attempts at seven furlongs haven’t produced a victory. She’ll also be facing older mares for the first time. Can she continue her improvement and produce another big late run?

#5 Catch Your Name (MIDAS) 18/1 : Has developed into a dangerous late-running mare, winning three of her five starts this season before finishing a respectable fourth in the G1 Hollars Distaff last time out. She captured back-to-back G2 victories in the Unthinkable Stakes and Firecracker Stakes, posting a strong 111 SP in the former, while her career-best 112 came in an allowance victory at 7½ furlongs. Her deep-closing style has been effective at a variety of sprint distances, although she’ll need some pace to run at against this level of competition. Can she turn those strong graded performances into her first G1 victory?

#6 Eighty Eighty Ford (Orphan Racing) 12/1 : Has quietly put together an impressive resume against some of the best female sprinters in the game. She won the G1 Humane Distaff at seven furlongs back in May with a 113 SP, and most recently finished a strong second in the G1 Nutcracker with a 112 SP. She’s already won three G1 races during her career, and seven furlongs certainly looks like her preferred distance. She’s been knocking on the door in her last two starts, but this field won’t make things any easier. Can she add a Breeders’ Bowl championship to an already impressive resume?

#7 It’s All Reitman (MIDAS) 50/1 : A talented three-year-old filly who has been knocking on the door against G1 company, finishing second in both the Small Town Girl Sprint and The Priceless in her last two starts. She captured the G1 Surfin USA Sprint earlier this year, but her career-best 103 SP came at just 5½ furlongs in her most recent effort. Her two previous attempts at seven furlongs resulted in a second and a seventh, and she’ll now be facing older mares for the first time. Can she take another step forward and compete with the more experienced sprinters at seven furlongs?

#8 Order of the Ghost (GR Simsters) 10/1 : Comes into this race off the biggest victory of her career, rallying from well off the pace to capture the G1 Hollars Distaff at 7½ furlongs with a 113 SP. That performance followed strong runner-up and third-place finishes in the G3 Go For It Handicap and G2 Delta Tau Chi Sprint, suggesting she’s really found her best form. She also captured the G2 Razzle Dazzle Stakes late last year and owns a career-best 114 SP, so the talent has always been there. Her deep-closing style leaves her dependent on a strong early pace, but she’s proven she can compete with the best. Can she build on that G1 breakthrough and deliver another big late run?

#9 Oui Shosanna (MIDAS) 31/1 : Has really found her best form since switching from turf to dirt, winning four of her five starts on the surface, including the G1 Exam Stakes at seven furlongs. She followed that victory with a close third in the G2 Pat Hyland Sprint, earning a career-best 105 SP, before returning to the winner’s circle in the G2 Wilted Petals Stakes last time out. She’s proven herself against some talented three-year-old fillies, but this will be her first attempt against older mares. Can she continue her impressive dirt form and make the jump into championship company?

#10 Real China White (Orphan Racing) 11/1 : Has been a consistent performer against some of the best female sprinters in the game, and appears to be in career-best form. She captured the G2 Buckeye Bullet Stakes at seven furlongs in May with a career-best 113 SP before finishing a strong second in the G1 Diamond Stakes last time out. She’s no stranger to the biggest stage, having won the G1 Snickerdoodle Sprint as a three-year-old and finishing third in last year’s G1 Hollars Distaff. Seven furlongs has clearly been her preferred distance, and her recent form suggests she’s still capable of competing with the best. Can she turn another strong campaign into a second G1 victory?

#11 Ha Seong (GR Simsters) 7/1 : Comes into this year’s Breeders’ Bowl off an impressive victory in the G1 Nutcracker, rallying from well off the pace to win with a 114 SP. She also captured the G1 Sand Storm Stakes earlier this year and has established herself as one of the stronger late-running mares in the division. She finished eighth in last year’s Breeders’ Bowl, although she was beaten just two lengths in a field of 20. With two G1 victories and a career-best 116 SP, she’s certainly capable of competing with the best. Can she turn last year’s disappointment into a Breeders’ Bowl victory this time around?

#12 Hard Times Daddy (Empire State Racing) 12/1 : Has developed into one of the stronger dirt sprinters in the division, capturing four graded stakes victories over the past two seasons. She won back-to-back races in the G2 Sunflower and G1 Diamond Stakes this summer, posting a career-best 111 SP in the former. Her latest effort in the G1 Big Apple Distaff was a bit disappointing, finishing sixth after struggling to make up ground late. She’s been particularly effective at six furlongs, winning three of her last five starts at the distance, although her previous attempt at seven furlongs resulted in a disappointing 11th in the G2 Davey Jones Handicap. Can she bounce back from that latest effort and prove she’s just as dangerous over a longer distance?

#13 Sassy Haack (Latinos Del Mundo) 10/1 : The defending Breeders’ Bowl F and M Sprint champion returns looking to make it back-to-back victories after winning last year’s edition with a 111 SP. She also captured the G1 Nutcracker last summer with a career-best 114 SP, proving she’s among the best female sprinters in the game. Her 2026 campaign has been a little inconsistent, but she comes into this race off a victory in the G1 Big Apple Distaff at 6½ furlongs. She’s already shown she can handle a big field and make a strong late run at seven furlongs. Can she defend her title and become a two-time Breeders’ Bowl champion?

#14 Refugeformysoul (Orphan Racing) 16/1 : Has enjoyed a strong return to dirt sprinting this season, highlighted by a victory in the G2 Platinum Filly Sprint and a narrow runner-up finish in the G1 All the Way May Stakes. She followed that with another solid second in the G2 Dancer Cap at seven furlongs before finishing a disappointing eighth in the G1 Are We There Yet Mile last time out. She also captured the G3 Motown Stakes on turf last season with a career-best 109 SP, showing she can compete on both surfaces. Her deep-closing style has been effective at shorter distances, but consistency against G1 company remains a question. Can the return to sprinting bring out the form that made her so dangerous earlier this season?

#15 Honor CK (East-West Connection) 39/1: A three-year-old filly who has put together a solid season, highlighted by a victory in the G1 It’s Gonna Be May Stakes at seven furlongs. She’s followed that up with consecutive runner-up finishes in the G1 Exam Stakes and G2 Pat Hyland Sprint, earning a career-best 105 SP in her latest effort. Seven furlongs certainly looks like her preferred distance, and she’s been competitive every time she’s tried it this year. The biggest question is the competition, as she’ll be facing older mares for the first time. Can she take another step forward and make her presence felt against a much tougher field?

#16 Late Delivery (Empire State Racing) 13/1 : Has been competing against some of the best female sprinters in the game, highlighted by a victory in the G2 Reliable Source Stakes at seven furlongs earlier this year with a career-best 111 SP. She followed that with a pair of disappointing G1 efforts before bouncing back to win the Assassin Dirt Mare Dash and finish third in the G1 Johnny Tapp Sprint. Her latest effort in the G1 Hollars Distaff saw her finish sixth after racing close to the pace throughout. She’s shown plenty of early speed and has been particularly effective over shorter distances, but consistency against the very best remains a concern. Can she rediscover her winning form and make her presence felt against another deep field?

#17 Just About Dead (GR Simsters) 16/1 : Has done very little wrong throughout her career, finishing in the top three in all nine starts while steadily climbing the sprint ranks. She comes into this race off the biggest victory of her career, capturing the G2 Boom Boom Handicap at 6½ furlongs with a career-best 113 SP. That followed a narrow runner-up finish in the G1 Big Apple Distaff, where she missed by just a quarter-length. She also finished second in the G1 Dirty Dancing Stakes last year, proving she can compete with the best female sprinters in the game. Her tactical speed should keep her right in the thick of things early. Can she continue her impressive consistency and turn those close G1 finishes into a championship victory?

#18 Flytrax (Orphan Racing) 8/1 : Has really found her best form since concentrating on shorter distances, winning two G2 races this season, including an impressive 4¼-length victory in the Dancer Cap with a career-best 114 SP. She also captured the G2 Distaff Breeders Bowl Cap earlier this year and has shown she can compete at a variety of distances, although all eight career victories have come sprinting. Her latest effort in the G1 Hollars Distaff resulted in a respectable fifth, beaten less than three lengths after racing close to the pace. She’s proven particularly dangerous at seven furlongs, but a G1 victory continues to elude her. Can she take that final step and turn her strong sprint form into a championship performance?

#19 Mischief Master (Down Under Racing) 15/1 : Has shown flashes of top-level ability throughout her career, highlighted by a victory in the G1 All the Way May Stakes at six furlongs earlier this season with a 107 SP. She also captured the G3 See The Way Stakes last year with a career-best 111 SP, proving she can handle seven furlongs against graded company. Her form since that G1 breakthrough has been inconsistent, finishing sixth in the G1 Princess Looney and seventh in the G3 Go For It Handicap before improving to third in the G3 Dolly Prummond Stakes last time out. She’s capable of producing a strong late run when at her best, but will need to find another gear against this field. Can she recapture the form that made her a G1 winner earlier this year?

#20 Kona Town (No Residency) 13/1 : Has quickly established herself as one of the stronger dirt sprinters in the division, winning five of her nine starts on the surface. She comes into this race off the biggest victory of her career, capturing the G1 Princess Looney at six furlongs with a 108 SP. That followed an earlier victory in the G3 What is the Point Stakes, where she posted a career-best 110 SP. She’s won four of her last six starts, and her ability to race just off the pace before making a strong move has been particularly effective at six furlongs. The biggest question is the distance, as most of her recent success has come at shorter trips. Can she carry that impressive sprint form into a longer race against the best mares in the division?

The Numbers

HorseSpeed – L3Speed – 7FCPU ValueD/S RankTotal Points
Eighty Eighty Ford111113.51507373
Ha Seong110.7114.21573473
Flytrax111.1114.715802368
Sassy Haack109.4114.41408267
Real China White109.7113.114821161
Order of The Ghost110.3108.41476960
Just About Dead110.1107.514891058
Ms. Bandito108.3111.713961251
Hard Times Daddy108.4100.41395846
A Late Delivery106111.812071643
Kona Town108.8100.6 (T)13431341
Catch Your Name105.311113552438
Refugeformysoul106.2107.611621737
Mischief Master104.5104.211811432
Almndbuter N Honey105.899.411203 (3YO)23
Oui Shosanna104.4105.410486 (3YO)19
Honor CK103.5105.410484 (3YO)17
Ghiaccio104.5–111513 (3YO)13
It’s All Reitman99.397.99462 (3YO)11
Burner Phones10295.610589 (3YO)10

Leave a Reply